Polo Shirts | All 40% + 10% Extra on purchase of 2 or more Polo shirts. Online Exclusive. Valid from 5/26 to 6/30/2022 | View details

The protection of your personal data, whatever its nature, is a priority of Mike Davis - Class Distinction, SA. Our commitment is to ensure the privacy and security of personal data provided to us.

We undertake to give due treatment to the personal data that, with prior consent, are provided to us. So that we can, on the one hand, offer the best service and product and on the other hand, the customer, partner or employee feels that Mike Davis is meeting his specific needs in the course of the relationship between both parties.

We ask you to read our privacy policy carefully. There you can find information about the purposes of data processing received, for how long this data will be in our possession, as well as ways to contact us in order to exercise your full right to access, rectification of the data and deletion, limitation of processing, portability and opposition to the processing of your personal data.

Responsibility of Data Processing

The person responsible for collecting and processing your personal data will be the company Class and Distinction, S.A., with head office at Estrada Exterior da Circunvalação, nº 662, 1º piso 4435-177 Rio Tinto - Portugal, hereinafter "Mike Davis". This entity, which provides you with the service, or supplies the product, in this regard, decides what data is collected, means of processing and purpose of the data collected, as per the consent given by the individual entity, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Mike Davis, has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who monitors the compliance of data processing with applicable regulations, and is a point of contact with the customer or user for clarification of questions regarding the processing of their data by Mike Davis. If you have any questions, please contact him via email: privacidade@mikedavis.pt

For what purpose does Mike Davis process my data?

Your data is processed by Mike Davis, for the applicable purpose, until you exercise your right to object, right to be forgotten or withdraw consent.

After the data retention period, Mike Davis will delete the data where it is not to be retained for a distinct purpose that it can replace.

Types of purposes

  1. MARKETING
  2. Communication products, services and campaigns via sms marketing, email marketing or direct mail
  3. Consumer profile and target audience analysis
  4. Adaptation of products to the analyzed target
  • CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT
  • Management of contact sheets to provide after-sales support service, information and requests
  • Claims management
  • ACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT
  • Accounting and Invoicing
  • Tax information, including sending information to the tax authority
  • DATA SECURITY
  • Data access control
  • Backup management
  • CONTRACTUAL SCOPE
  • For contractual purposes, of whatever nature (partnership, commercial, employment)

Data Retention Period

The retention period and processing of your personal data by Mike Davis, will depend on the purpose for which it is processed.

Mike Davis will hold and process your personal data for as long as it has a contractual, business, or partnership relationship with you.

The data will be held by Mike Davis until you state in writing and unequivocally that you object to the processing, and that you wish your data to be deleted and forgotten.

We note that in cases where we have a specific legal obligation to retain data, for example, for information provided to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes, the data will be retained for the periods stipulated by the Act.

Rights of Data Subjects

Right of access - right to have confirmation of which personal data is processed and information about it.

Right of rectification - right to correct data that you consider inaccurate or incomplete, such as address, telephone contacts, among others.

Right to erasure of data/right to "be forgotten" - right to obtain the erasure of your personal data, provided that there are no valid grounds for its retention (e.g., in the case of legal compliance with data preservation)

Right to Portability - right to receive the personal data you have transmitted and provided to us in a digital format for current use and automatic reading. As well as, the right to request the transmission of such data to another entity

Right to Withdraw Consent or Right of Objection - you have the right to object or withdraw consent at any time to the processing of your personal data

Right of Limitation - you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your data, being able to limit the scope of the processing to certain categories or purposes of processing

Right to Complain - right to lodge a complaint with Mike Davis or Data Protection Officer, and right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - the CNPD.

Exercise your rights

Mike Davis wants you to be able to exercise your rights free of charge, except where your requests are unfounded or excessive, in which case you may be charged a fee in view of the cost involved. The information and requests, should be made in writing to the contacts designated below, according to the relationship you have with the company.

Answers to requests, will be given within 30 days, unless it is a request that by its complexity does not allow compliance with this deadline.

Contacts:

E-mail: privacidade@mikedavis.pt

Letter: Attention Data Protection Officer Estrada Exterior da Circunvalação, nº 662, 1º piso 4435-177 Rio Tinto - Portugal

Human Resources

Employment Contract Scope

E-mail: recursoshumanos@mikedavis.pt

Letter: Attention Human Resources Department, Estrada Exterior da Circunvalação, nº 662, 1º piso 4435-177 Rio Tinto - Portugal

Subcontractors

The processing of personal data may be carried out by a reputable service provider contracted by Mike Davis. Such service provider will process the data solely for the purposes established by Mike Davis. Mike Davis shall take the necessary contractual steps to ensure that the subcontractor respects and protects the personal data of the data subject.

Automation

Mike Davis, may perform automatic profiling of the data subject, based on characteristics and preferences, and behavioral history, in the course of the contractual and/or business relationship. The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of personal data for the purposes indicated is consent.

Our commitment

Our commitment is to ensure the security of your data, premised on respect and responsibility to protect and handle it. It is also our commitment to provide full support, so that you have access to reliable, clear and unambiguous information to all your Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. We are fully available to assist you in clarifying any questions that arise in this regard.

Banner azul

Free delivery on purchases over 80 Euros in Portugal.

Free returns

You can return your purchases for free of charge

Email: apoio.cliente@mikedavis.pt

Whatsapp: 932 365 093 (text only)
Weekdays Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (GMT)

This site uses cookies to enable a better user experience. By browsing the site you will be consenting to its use. Cookie Policy.